David Onoprishvili on a Working Visit to Austria with a Delegation
The chairman of Insurance State Supervision Service of Georgia (ISSSG), David Onoprishvili, is on a working visit to Vienna, Austria, at the invitation of the Austrian Financial Market Authority (FMA), together with a delegation.
From March 24 to 27, an extended working meeting was held in the Austrian capital, Vienna, covering various topics. Participants familiarized themselves with the supervisory authority’s approaches and best international practices, including insurance sector reforms, their outcomes and existing challenges. Discussions also covered aspects of on-site inspections, methods for submitting and processing supervisory reports, market supervision standards, procedures for reviewing applications and legislative regulatory trends.
On March 27, a concluding meeting took place between the chairman of the delegation, David Onoprishvili and managing director of the Insurance and Pension Supervision Department of the Austrian Financial Market Authority, Peter Braumueller. The meeting reviewed the ongoing cooperation between the two institutions and outlined future plans.
et Authority, Peter Braumueller. The meeting reviewed the ongoing cooperation between the two institutions and outlined future plans.e State Supervision Service of Georgia (ISSSG), David Onoprishvili, is on a working visit to Vienna, Austria, at the invitation of the Austrian Financial Market Authority (FMA), together with a delegation. From March 24 to 27, an extended working meeting was held in the Austrian capital, Vienna, covering various topics. Participants familiarized themselves witThe chairman of Insurance State Supervision Service of Georgia (ISSSG), David Onoprishvili, is on a working visit to Vienna, Austria, at the invitation of the Austrian Financial Market Authority (FMA), together with a delegation.
On March 27, a concluding meeting took place between the chairman of the delegation, David Onoprishvili and managing director of the Insurance and Pension Supervision Department of the Austrian Financial Market Authority, Peter Braumueller. The meeting reviewed the ongoing cooperation between the two institutions and outlined future plans.h the supervisory authority’s approaches and best international practices, including insurance sector reforms, their outcomes and existing challenges. Discussions also covered aspects of on-site inspections, methods for submitting and processing supervisory reports, market supervision standards, procedures for reviewing applications and legislative regulatory trends. On March 27, a concluding meeting took place between the chairman of the delegation, David Onoprishvili and managing director of the Insurance and Pension Supervision Department of the Austrian Financial Market Authority, Peter Braumueller. The meeting reviewed the ongoing cooperation between the two institutions and outlined future plans.