2004 - 2005 General Director/CEO “Georgian Railways” Ltd., Tbilisi, Georgia
2001 - 2002 Expert of Fiscal Affairs Department, IMF
2001 - 2002 JSC “Georgian Film” Chairman of the Supervisory Board
1998 - 2000 Finance Minister of Georgia, member of National Security Council, Investment Council and the Governor of Georgia at the World Bank.
1995 - 1998 M.P., Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy and Reforms in 1995-1998. Played a major role in establishing the Budget Office at the Parliament of Georgia in 1997. Author and co-author of several dozen laws and legal amendments, including: Law on Monopolistic Activity and Competition; Law on Foreign Investment; Law on Insurance; Law on Privatization; Law on Consumer Rights Protection; Law on Advertisement; Law on Statistics; Law on Securities; Law on Electricity; Law on Oil and Gas, etc.
1994 - 1995 Consultant of the World Bank (Washington D.C. ) worked on: Agriculture Privatization and Development Project in Georgia; Restructuring and Privatization of Loss-making Enterprises Project in Georgia